Skip to content. Accessibility info.

Community Listings


Check out the many community groups and facilities offering recreation services

Click on the community you want to see:

Bedford

Beechville, Lakeside & Timberlea

Cole Harbour & area

Dartmouth & Eastern Passage

Fall River, Waverley & area

Halifax

Middle Musqudoboit

Musquodoboit Harbour & area

Prospect

Sackville

Sheet Harbour

Hammonds Plains, Tantallon & Hubbards

 
This information was collected by volunteers, if you notice something that is incorrect or missing, please let us know!

Bedford

Name

Phone

Contact

Air Cadets 452-6086 cadets.ca/lhq/342air
Bedford Arena 490-4664  
Bedford & Dist Minor Basketball   bedfordeagles.goalline.ca
Bedford Basin Yacht Club 835-3729  bbyc.ca
Bedford Beavers Swim Team 832-9626 admin@bedfordbeavers.com
Bedford Ladies Slowpitch 864-1149  
Bedford Lawn Bowling Club 895-5070  
Bedford Lion's Club 835-0053  
Bedford Lion's Pool (Seasonal) 490-4682 bedfordringette.ca
Bedford Minor Baseball 835-7578 or 835-9531 bedfordminorbaseball.ca
Bedford Minor Football 865-8745  
Bedford Minor Lacrosse 497-1248 bla.goalline.ca
Bedford Minor Hockey 835-2366 bedfordblues.com
Bedford Ringette Association 860-2734 bedfordringette.ca
EnChor East
(formally Bedford Singers )
835-0479 bedfordsingers.com
Bedford Skating Club   bedfordskatingclub.com
Bedford Soccer Association 222-2216 bedfordtitans.com
Bedford Volunteer Fire Department 835-6289  
Boy Scouts:  Scouts Canada  423-9227 www.ns.scouts.ca
Fort Sackville Foundation 835-5368  
Girl Guides: NS Prov Council   423-3735 www.girlguides.ns.ca
Sackville Rivers Association & Sackville Walkway Committee 865-9238 sackvillerivers.ns.ca
Scott Manor House 832-2336  
Stitchery Guild of Bedford 835-9214  

Surge Fastpitch Softball

  www.eteamz.com/sackvillesurge1
KINDERMUSIK 446-6043 kindermusik.tantallon@gmail.com

Beechville, Lakeside & Timberlea

Name

Phone

Email/Website

BLT Bird Watching 876-8812  
BLT Community Garden 876-8812  
BLT Rails to Trails Association 876-2055 blttrails.ca
Halifax County United Soccer Club 876-8784 hcusoccer.ca
A New Beginning
(Weight Loss Group)
876-7221  
Timberlea Minor Softball 876-7716  
Nordic Walking 876-8812  
Slam Basketball   slambasketball.ca
Timberlea Titans Foodball   timberleatitansmfa.pointstreaksites.com/view/timberleatitansmfa
TASA Minor Hockey 826-2100
tasa.goaline.ca
Hubley Community Centre 876-5556  
Sport & Ball Field Bookings 490-7100 halifax.ca/rec/
KINDERMUSIK 446-6043 kindermusik.tantallon@gmail.com

Cole Harbour & Area

Name

Phone

Website

Black Cultural Centre 434-6223  
Campbell’s Seniors Club 434-7866  
Cole Harbour Boys and Girls Club 462-7148  
Cole Harbour Minor Basketball 462-0065 (after 5pm)  
Cole Harbour Minor Hockey 433-0050  
Cole Harbour Parks and Trails 462-5706  
Cole Harbour Place 464-5100  
Cole Harbour Place Library 434-6177  
East Preston Centre 435-9894  
East Preston Lion’s Club 462-3514  
Field Bookings 490-7100  
Forrest Hills United Soccer 462-7754  
Kiwanis Club 434-2199  
Lake Echo Community Centre 829-2512  
Lake Echo Lions Club 829-3127  
Lawrencetown Community Centre 462-1460

lawrencetowncc.com

 

2741 Eastern Shore Royal Canadian Army Cadets

802-3690 2741cadets.org
North Preston Recreation Centre 462-4161  
Parent & Children Together 434-8952  
Porters Lake Soccer 827-3133 porterslakesoccer.ca
Dartmouth Bandits Lacrosse Association 435-0700 dartmouthbandits.com

Dartmouth & Eastern Passage

Name

Phone

Website

ABA Celtics Basketball 434-8726  
Alderney Gate Public Library 490-5745  
Bowles Arena 490-6100  
Canadian Mental Association 463-2187  
Dartmouth Dance 469-8299  
Dartmouth Block Parent Association 466-6311  
Dartmouth Boys & Girls Club 463-1210  
Dartmouth Community Health Board 460-6869  
Dartmouth Figure 8’s 466-5484  
Dartmouth Ringette 434-2388  
Dartmouth Speed Skating 462-3242  
Dartmouth Whalers Minor Hockey 463-8998  
Dartmouth Literacy Network 464-3444  
Dartmouth Family Centre Alboro Lake Rd 464-8234  
Dartmouth Family Centre, Wentworth St 464-2203  
Dartmouth Minor Football Association  

dartmouthdestroyers.ca

Dartmouth North Community Centre 490-5900  
Dartmouth North Public Library 490-5840  
Dartmouth North Senior Citizens 463-2580  
Dartmouth Senior Citizen Club 434-8264  
Dartmouth Special Olympics 469-0458  
Dartmouth Stroke Club 435-0127  
Dartmouth Toy Library 433-1312  
Dartmouth United Soccer 433-3872  
Dartmouth Lakers Basketball 466-4268  
Dartmouth Lakers Volleyball 435-5744  
Dartmouth Stingers Bantam Football 463-1210  
Dartmouth Diamonds Softball 466-2159  
Dartmouth Stingers Basketball & Soccer 463-1210  
Dartmouth North Community Newspaper Society 461-0149  
Dartmouth Titans Gymnastics 466-5470  
Dartmouth Flag Football 425-5450  ext 204  
Dartmouth Lacrosse 464-0608  
Dartmouth District Minor Baseball Association 499-9072  
District Nine Neighbourhood Watch 463-5806  
Elderobics Association of Nova Scotia 423-9709 ext 269  
East Dartmouth Boys & Girls Club 435-3204  
Eastern Passage Minor Basketball Association 461-4456  
Eastern Passage Minor Baseball Association 465-3922  
Eastern Passage Soccer 461-0773  
Humber Park Minor Baseball Association 433-0023  
JC Rockets basketball 462-0879  
Mobile C@P site 435-3204  
North Central Minor Baseball 461-0282  
Park Avenue Community Oven   www.parkoven.ca
Westphal/Port Wallis Minor Baseball Association 462-7073  
Woodlawn Minor Baseball Association 434-6419  
Woodside Minor Baseball Association 469-4818  
Farrel Seniors 466-7069  
Girl Guides of Canada 423-3735  
Harbourview Seniors Club North Dartmouth 463-6780  
Mall Walking Mic Mac Mall 466-2056  
Mic Mac AAC 464-9480  
North Dartmouth Outreach Resource Centre 463-5254  
North Woodside Community Centre 463-9276  
South Woodside Community Centre 464-8953  
Scouts Canada 423-9227  
Shearwater Military Family Resource Centre 427-0550  
Dartmouth Sportsplex 464-2600  
Youth Alternative Society 424-8923  
Youth Live 490-4399  
Vial of Life Program 463-5806  
Woodlawn Public Library 435-8352  

Dartmouth Lawn Bowls Club

464-3902  
Dartmouth Volksmarch Club 435-9287  
Shearwater Yacht Club 469-8590  
Dartmouth Bandits Lacrosse Association 435-0700  dartmouthbandits.com

Fall River, Waverley & Area

Name

Phone

Website

Air Cadets (Bedford) 452-6086     

Business Breakfast Club Atlantic  

476-0244    
Canal District Guiding 576-5148  
Cheema Aquatics Club 861-3209  
Dept of Natural Resources 861-2560  
Fall River Basketball Assoc. 576-2149  
Fall River Minor Football  441-0336    fallriverdragons.pointstreaksites.com
Fall River/Riverlake District Lions Club 861-3912   
Fall River School of Performing Arts  861-2227 toperform.ca
Fall River Seniors 
Friendly Group   
861-3783  
Fit Zone 861-2639  
Grand Lake/Oakfield Community Centre 8614677      
Halifax Regional Search & Rescue 860-1638 halifaxsar.ca
The Laker     883-3181  
LWF Baseball Assoc   861-1171  
LWF Community Hall   860-2963 lwfhall.ca
MacDonald Sports Park   macdonaldsportspark.com
Mrs Robinson’s Children’s Centre 860-3810  
Pathfinders 860-0289    
Riverlake Mini Rugby    riverlakerfc.com
Room to Grow (child care)  860-0285  
Scotia Soccer Club   861-0000 scotiasoccer.ca
Scouting – 1st Riverlake 860-0525    
Scouting– 2nd Wellington 471-0552  
SWEPS 861-3624   
Waverley Amateur Athletic Association   macdonaldsportspark.com
Waverley C@P Sites 860-1040 waverleycommunity.ca
Waverley Heritage Society  861-2427   
Waverley Legion
(Royal Canadian Legion #90)
860-0481 waverleylegion.ca
Waverley Ratepayers Association     861-1436 waverleycommunity.ca
Wendy’s Neverland 
Pre-school  
576-3110 wendysneverland.ca
Windgate Horse Farm    861-2279    
Windsor Jct Community Centre    861-4976  (seasonal)

Halifax

Name

Phone

Email/Website

Air Cadets 721-8202  
Captain William Spry Centre  Rentals/Bookings 479-1111  
Boys and Girls Club of Spryfield Herring Cove Rd 477-9840  
Captain William Spry Public Library 490-5734  
Wave Pool 477-POOL  
Atlantic Karate Club 477-4639  
Irish Dance Scaip Na Cleiti Dancers 433-0898  
St. Mary’s Lawn Bowling Club 421-7684  

Nova Scotia Sea School
(summer sailing for teens 14-18)

423-7284  
Family Pride Camping Association (summer camp for children of lesbian, gay, bisexual & transgender parents) 462-8079  
Harrietsfield & Williamswood Community Centre 446-4847  
Wanderers Lawnbowling Club 490-4608  
Sears Halifax Toastmasters 463-9368  
Halifax Rowing Club 423-0323  
Halifax Regional Speed Skating Club 430-8045 hfxspeedskate.com

HRSSC Learn to Skate

435-0981 hfxlearntoskate.com
Maritime Centre for African Dance 225-9267 mcafricancamps.com
The Young Naturalists (HRM)

455-5643

nature1st.net/ync

Middle Musquodoboit

Name

Phone

Website

Riverline Activity Centre 883-9005  
Bookings 883-2371  
Carrolls Corner Community Centre 758-3753  
Bookings 758-2680  
Cooks Brook & District Volunteer Fire Department 758-3225  
Meaghers Grant Volunteer Fire Department 384-2672  
Middleton United Church Hall 384-2520  
Musquodoboit Valley Bicentennial Theatre 384-2048  
Enterprisers Hall  Bookings 384-2253  
Middle Musquodoboit Volunteer Fire Department 384-2072  
Bookings 384-2851  
Natural Resources Education Centre 384-3420  
Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church Hall 384-3314  
Royal Canadian Legion 568-2113  
Bookings 568-2679  
St. James United Church 568-2894  
Bookings 568-2777  
Upper Musquodoboit Fellowship Club 568-2536  
Bookings 384-2764  
Upper Musquodoboit Community Hall 568-2368  
Bookings 568-2926  
Upper Musquodoboit Volunteer Fire Department 568-2889  
Bookings 568-2021  
Lemmon Hill Community Centre 568-2424  
Bookings 568-2615  
Sharon Presbyterian Church Hall 568-2806  
Bookings 568-2578  

Musquodoboit Harbour & Area

Musq. Harbour to Ship Harbour, Porters Lake to Gaetz Brook, Lawrencetown to Lake Echo

Name

Phone

Website

Eastern Shore Family Resource Association 827-1461  
Eastern Shore Judo Club 889-3027  
Eastern Shore Minor Hockey 829-2028  
Eastern Shore Musical Friends 845-2620  
Eastern Shore Community Centre (RINK) 889-2538  
Eastern Shore Ringette 827-2193  
Lawrencetown Community Centre 462-1460  
Lions Club - Chezzetcook 827-2099  
Lions Club - Lake Echo 829-2512  
Lions Club - Musquodoboit Harbour    
Musquodoboit Trail ways Association 422-5831  
Petpeswick Yacht Club 889-2896  
Porters Lake Community Centre 827-3383  
Scouts Canada (Chezz) 827-2735  
Surfrider’s Association 827-4925  
Teen Health Centre (ESDH) 889-3581  
Musquodoboit Harbour Fitness & Lifestyle Centre 889-4058  
Quilting Club 889-3045  
TOPS - Ship Harbour 864-3479  
Ship Harbour Community Hall 845-2775  
Lake Echo Community Centre 829-2512 lakeechorec.com
Orenda Canoe Club 829-3433  
Porter’s Lake Soccer Association 827-3171  
St. Therese Community Centre 827-1902  
West Chezzetcook/Grand Desert Recreation Association 827-3932  
Musquodoboit Harbour Old School 889-2735 
website

Prospect

Name

Phone

Email/Website

Prospect Road Community Centre 852-2711 centre.prospectcommunities.com
Brookside Junior High School Advisory Council 852-4664  
Resource Opportunities Centre
(Terence Bay & Area)
852-2622 roc.prospectcommunities.com
Girl Guides 852-2716 girlguides.ca
Halifax County United Soccer Club 876-8784 hcusoccer.ca

Halifax Region C@P Association

422-2110 halifaxcap.ca
Wilderness Area Stewardship Committee 852-2622  
Prospect Area Gardening Club 852-4554  
Prospect Road Communities Minor Baseball   prcmba.ca
Prospect Road Basketball Assn.   prospectbasketball.ca
Prospect Rd & Area Recreation Association 430-3600 prospectcommunities.com
Prospect Rd & District Fire Department 852-3371 halifax.ca/fire
Seton Spirituality Centre 852-4212 setonspiritualityctr.ca
Prospect Peninsula Residents Association 852-2470 prospectcommunities.com
Brookside Community Homeowners Association 852-3815 bcha.ca
Village Green Society 852-4104  

McDonald Lake Residents Association

850-2396 mlra.prospectcommunities.com
SS Atlantic Heritage Site 852-1557 ssatlantic.com
East Coast Outfitters 852-2567 eastcoastoutfitters.com
KINDERMUSIK 446-6043 kindermusik.tantallon@gmail.com

Sackville

Name

Phone

Website

Cobequid Multi Service Centre 869-6100  
Sackville Lion Club 865-2039  
Royal Canadian Legion
-Calais Branch
865-4583  
Sackville Kinsmen Club
(First Lake Dr.)
865-6042  
Scouts Canada 423-9227  
Girl Guides of Canada 423-3735  
Sackville/Bedford Early Intervention 864-5251  
Sackville/Bedford Development Centre 864-8511  
Sackville Boys & Girls Club 865-5010  
Riverview Recreation 864-3113  
Lake District Recreation Association/Sackville Arena 865-8898  
Sackville Rivers Association 865-9238  
Sackville Community Development Association 864-7609  
Sackville Public Library 865-8653  
Provincial Autism Centre 446-4995  
Fultz House Museum 865-3794  
Sackville Leisure Centre/Sackville Bingo 864-0030  
Memory Lane Family Place 864-6363  
Hfx Regional School Board 464-2000  
Silver & Gold Drop in Centre 864-5591  
Welcome Wagon 1-800-824-5363  
50+ Club 864-2976  
Springfield Lake Recreation Centre 865-9449  
Beaver Bank/Kinsac Community Centre 865-5114  
Wallace Lucas Community Centre 865-0944  
Taiso Gymnastics 865-8798  
Sackville Sports Stadium 869-4141  
Hilts Tae Kwon Do 865-2753  
Sackville Waves AquaticTeam 252-0405  
Chebucto Athletics 865-6512  
Sackville Minor Hockey   sackville.goalline.ca
Newbridge Academy 252-3339 newbridgeacademy.ca
Sackville Skate Club 864-9271  
Sackville Jr.B Blazers Hockey Club 864-8314  
Sackville United Soccer Association 865-7872  
Sackville Minor Baseball 865-5586  
Sackville Lacrosse Club 864-2710  
Upper Sackville/Weir Field Facility 865-9449  
Sackville Minor Basketball 865-7622  
Sackville Football League 865-8745  
Sack-A-Wa Canoe Club 252-7225 
488-9790
Sackville Heights Community Centre 869-4764  

3036 Sackville Lions (EME) Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps

499 0447  

Surge Fastpitch Softball

  www.eteamz.com/sackvillesurge1

Sheet Harbour

East Ship Harbour to Ecum Secum

Name

Phone

Website

Coastal Adventures

772-2774  
Eastern Shore Wildlife Association 885-2864  
Addiction Services 885-2611  
Sheet Harbour Rockets Association 885-2546  
Lea Place 885-2668  
Tourist Bureau 885-2595  
Sheet Harbour C@P Site 885-3593  
Job Search Centre 885-3593  
Sheet Harbour Branch Library 885-2391  
Community Services 885-2974  
Youth Health Centre 885-2777  
Sheet Harbour Lions Centre 885-2280  
Royal Canadian Cadets 654-2886  
Early Intervention 885-2946  
Sexual Health Centre 885-2789  
Tangier Bowling Ally 772-2023  
Sheet Harbour Snowmobile & ATV Club 885-2637  
Moser River C@P Site 347-2223  
New Horizons Seniors Club 885-2922  
Sheet Harbour & Area Heritage Society 654-2068  
Gerald Hardy Memorial Society 885-2300  
Sheet Harbour Adult Literacy 885-3473  
Department of Natural Resources 885-2377  
Sheet Harbour Shuttle 885-5587  
Sheet Harbour Judo Club 889-3027  
S.R. Balcom Recreation Centre 654-2512  
Moser River Community Hall 347-2114  

Hammonds Plains, Tantallon & Hubbards

Name

Phone

Email/Website

St Margaret’s Sailing Club 826-9306 smsc.ca
St Margaret’s Centre 826-2100 stmargaretscentre.ca
Shambhala Cultural Centre 826-2182 shambhalabay.ca
Shatford Memorial Library 857-9176  
Halifax County United Soccer 876-8784 hcusoccer.ca
Unicorn Theatre 857-2121 unicorntheatre.ca
Bay Community Centre 826-7900  
Hammonds Plains 
Community Centre
835-6790

hpfirehall@gmail.com

Hatfield Farm Cowboy Adventures  835-5676  hatfieldfarm.com
Head of St Margaret's Bay Recreation Assoc. 826-1973 opencharity.ca
Tantallon Public Library 826-3330 halifaxpubliclibraries.ca
TASA Minor Hockey 826-2100 tasa.goaline.ca
Hammonds Plains Minor Baseball   eteamz.com/hpba
SLAM Basketball   slambasketball.ca
Pickleball   pickleballcanada.org
Scouts 423-9227 scouts.ca
Girl Guides 423-3735 girlguides.ca
Five Bridges Wilderness Heritage Trust   fivebridgestrust.ca
Hubley Community Centre 876-5556  
Shining Waters Marina 826-3625 shiningwaters.ca
Aspotogan Heritage Trust 857-1133 aspotogan.org
Hubbards Recreation Centre 876-5556  
KINDERMUSIK 446-6043 kindermusik.tantallon@gmail.com
This information was collected by volunteers; if you notice 
something that is incorrect or missing, please let us know!